Workshop

Data evento: 
Martedì, 2 Ottobre, 2018 - 09:00 to Venerdì, 5 Ottobre, 2018 - 14:00

Sala degli Affreschi, Facoltà di Ingegneria Civile e Industriale, Via Eudossiana 18, Roma

CONFERENCE LOCATIONS UNIVERSITY LA SAPIENZA CIVIL AND INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING FACULTY, Via Eudossiana 18 Roma

PROGRAM

Room of the Frescoes, at the Cloister

 

CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

2018-10-02 09:15 AM - 10:15 AM

Registration 10:15 AM - 10:30 AM

Opening: University La Sapienza Welcome

— Antonio D'Andrea, Dean of the Civil and Industrial Engineering Faculty IAC Welcome

— Roberto Natalini, IAC Director MASCOT Welcome

— Rosa Maria Spitaleri, MASCOT Chair IMACS Welcome

— Thiab R. Taha, IMACS vice-President ISGG Welcome

— Bharat Soni, ISGG Board

10:30 AM - 11:15 AM

Lecture Session I - Chairperson, Rosa Maria Spitaleri:

How to Get Molecular Dynamics and Continuum Mechanics to Steer Each Other by Molecularly-based Stress Giovanni Ciccotti

11:15 AM - 01:15 PM

Session I - Chairperson, Daniela Mansutti:

  • Strong Stability Preserving General Linear Methods for Differential Systems Zdzislaw Jackiewicz 
  • Solutions of Richards' Equation Using Generalized Differences and Adaptive Time Integration Francisco J. Domínguez-Mota, Carlos Chávez-Negrete, Daniel Santana-Quinteros, Cuauhtémoc Rivera-Loaiza, Gerardo Tinoco-Guerrero 
  • Iterative Methods for Linear and Nonlinear Poromechanics Radim Blaheta Iterative Solution of Horizontal Linear Complementary Problems in Hydrodynamic Lubrification Francesco Mezzadri, Emanuele Galligani 
  • A mathematical Model to Infer Underground Thermal Parameters for Designing of Borehole Heat Exchangers Nadaniela Egidi, Josephin Giacomini, Maria Chiara Invernizzi, Pierluigi Maponi, Massimo Verdoya 
  • Uncertainty Quantification Framework for Complex Systems of Solvers Francois Jacques Sanson, Olivier Le Maitre, Pietro Marco Congedo

01:15 PM - 02:45 PM Lunch: Engineering Faculty Cloister

02:45 PM - 03:30 PM Lecture Session II - Chairperson, Thiab R. Taha:

  • Foundational Methods of Model Structure Evaluation Anthony John Jakeman 

03:30 PM - 05:10 PM MS5 - Chairperson, Francois Guibault:
 

  •  GPU Parallelization of Mesh Adaption Techniques by Node Movements in a Riemanian Metric William Bussiière, Francois Giubault 
  • Implementation of a Learning Environment for Grid Generation Ricardo Camarero 
  • Mesh Generation for Building Aerodynamics: Challenges, Best Practices and Lessons Learned Alessandro Gambale 
  • Simulations in Large Tridimensional Discrete Fracture Networks (DFN):I. Geometric Modeling and Mesh Generation Patrick Laug, Geraldine Pichot 
  • Simulations in Large Tridimensional Discrete Fracture Networks (DFN): II. Flow Simulations Geraldine Pichot, Patrick Laug, Jocelyne Erhel, Romain Le Goc, Caroline Darcel, Philippe Davy, Jean-Raynald de Dreuzy

05:10 PM - 05:50 PM Session II- Chairperson, Zdzislaw Jackiewicz:

  •  A Quantile-based Approach for the Robust Optimization of a Supersonic ORC Turbine Cascade Nassim Razaaly, Giacomo Persico, Giulio Gori, Pietro Marco Congedo 
  • Study of the stability of a Generalized Finite Difference Scheme Applied to the Diffusion Equation in Highly Irregular 2D Space Regions Using Convex Grids Jose Gerardo Tinoco-Ruiz, Francisco Javier Dominguez-Mota, Gerardo Tinoco-Guerrero, Juan Salvador Lucas-Martinez

06:00 PM - 07:00 PM Welcome Party: Engineering Faculty Cloister

2018-10-03 09:00 AM - 09:45 AM

Lecture Session III - Chairperson, Anthony John Jakeman:

  • Revolutionary 21st Century Technology Advances - Transforming Education & Research Bharat K. Soni 

09:45 AM - 10:45 AM MS3.1 - Chairperson, Vittoria Bruni:

  • Big Data Challenges in Imaging from Computer Tomography Tomas Sauer 
  • Background Subtraction - Adaptive SVD Revealing Moving Objects Günther Reitberger 
  • Multiple Multiresolution for Images Dörte Rüweler, Tomas Sauer

10:45 AM - 11:15 AM Coffee Break: Engineering Faculty Cloister

11:15 AM - 12:55 PM MS2 - Chairperson, Gabriella Bretti:

  • Describing Cell Behavior and Motion with PDE Chemotaxis Models Gabriella Bretti 
  • Collective Dynamics: Mathematical Modelling and Numerical Simulations Maria Menci 
  • Non-local Hybrid Model for Collective Cell Migration Annachiara Colombi 
  • On Chips Reconstitution of Complex Biological Sustems: a Bridge betwenn Biology and Mathematical Models Adele De Ninno 
  • A one-dimensional Vertical Ecosystem Model for Lake Dynamics Fasma Diele, Mariasilvia Giamberini, Carmela Marangi, Angela Martiradonna, Antonello Provenzale

01:15 PM - 02:45 PM Lunch: Engineering Faculty Cloister

02:45 PM - 03:30 PM Lecture Session IV - Chairperson, Sandra Carillo:

  • Rate Equations and Memory Propoerties in Models in Heat Conductors Angelo Morro

03:30 PM - 04:30 PM MS4.1 - Chairperson, Federico Zullo: 

  • A Phase Transition Model for Auxetic Materials Elena Bonetti 
  • Thermoelectric efficiency of Graded SicGe1-c Alloy Vito Antonio Cimmelli, Patrizia Rogolino 
  • Viscoelastic and Magneto-viscoelastic Materials: an Overview on Recent Results Sandra Carillo

04:30 PM - 05:00 PM Coffee Break: Engineering Faculty Cloister

05:00 PM - 06:40 PM MS4.2 - Chairperson, Sandra Carillo:

  • A Viscoelastic Equation with Nonlinear Density and Memory Effects Monica Conti 
  • Steady States and Nonlinear Buckling of Cable-suspended Beam Systems Claudio Giorgi, Elena Vuk, Ivana Bochicchio 
  • Boundary Value Problems in Irregular Domains Maria Rosaria Lancia, Simone Creo, Paola Vernole 
  • On the Zeros of Entire Functions Federico Zullo Modeling Particle-Laden and Poroacoustic Flow Phenomena via the Generalized Continua Approach Pedro M Jordan

06:40 PM - 07:00 PM Poster Session - Chairperson, Bharat K. Soni:

  • ClusterKDE Algorithm for Clustering Data Based on Kernel Density Estimation Solange Regina dos Santos A New Point 
  • Cloud Generation for Mesh-less Methods Morteza Namvar, Alizera Jahangirian

2018-10-04

09:00 AM - 09:45 AM Lecture Session V - Chairperson, Costanza Conti:

  • Classical Exponential Analysis: Generalization, Connections and Applications Annie Cuyt

09:45 AM - 10:45 AM MS1.1 - Chairperson, Francesco Dell'Accio:

  • Reconstruction of Discontinuos Functions Using Multiquadratic Local Interpolation with Adaptive Parameter Estimation Francesc Arandiga, Rosa Donat, Lucia Romani, Milvia Rossini
  • Trivariate Blending Spline Quasi-interpolation Domingo Barrera, Catterina Dagnino, María José Ibáñez, Sara Remogna
  • Path Reconstruction Using Bezier Splines and Clusterization Enrico Bertolazzi, Marco Frego 

10:45 AM - 11:15 AM Coffee Break: Engineering Faculty Cloister

11:15 AM - 01:15 PM MS1.2 - Chairperson, Annie Cuyt:

  • A Fourier Approach to Spline Hermite Interpolation Costanza Conti, Lucia Romani, Michael Unser 
  • Barycentric Rational Hermite Interpolation with No Poles and High Rates of Approximation Emiliano Cirillo, Kai Hormann 
  • On Polinomial Reproduction of Helite Subdivision Costanza Conti, Svenja Huening 
  • Fast and Accurate Interpolation of Scattered Hermite Type Data Francesco Dell'Accio SPH Method: Numerical Investigations and Applications Elisa Francomano, Marta Paliaga 
  • Construction of a New Family of Non-stationary Hermite Subdivision Schemes Reproducing Exponential Polynomials Byeongseon Jeong, Jungho Yoon 

01:15 PM - 02:45 PM Lunch: Engineering Faculty Cloister

02:45 PM - 03:30 PM Lecture Session VI - Chairperson, Giovanni Ciccotti:

  • Computational Modelling of Soft Flowing Crystals Sauro Succi 

03:30 PM - 05:30 PM MS3.2 - Chairperson, Mariantonia Cotronei: 

  • A Normalized Information Based Method for Efficient Signal Representation Vittoria Bruni, Lorenzo Della Cioppa, Domenico Vitulano 
  • Computational Bayesian Methods for ECG Denosing Salvatore Cuomo, Rosanna Compagna, Raffaele Farina 
  • An Iterative Spectrogram Reassignment of Frequency Modulated Multicomponent Signals Vittoria Bruni, Michela Tartaglione, Domenico Vitulano 
  • Pattern Recognition in X-ray CT and PET Images Cristina Campi Learning Conditional Independence Graphs via Sparsity Daniela De Canditiis, Armando Guardasole 
  • On a Class of Fractional Refinable Functions Laura Pezza

05:30 PM - 06:30 PM MS1.3 - Chairperson, Costanza Conti:

  • Reconstruction of Images with Discontinuities via Variably Scaled Discontinuous Kernels: Applications to MPI Francesco Marchetti, Stefano De Marchi, Emma Perracchione
  • B-spline Bases on the Interval for the Numerical Solution of Fractional Differential Problems Enza Pellegrino, Laura Pezza, Francesca Pitolli 
  • A Kinetic Neural Network Approach for Absolute Quantification and Change Detection in Positron Emission Tomography Davide Poggiali

08:20 PM - 11:30 PM Gala Dinner 2018-10-05

09:00 AM - 09:45 AM Lecture Session VII - Chairperson, Angelo Morro:

  • IST Numerical Schemes for Solving NonLinear Evolution Equations (and their possible applications for solving time Fractional Differential Equations) Thiab R Taha

09:45 AM - 10:45 AM MS3.3 - Chairperson, Milvia Rossini:

  • Characterization of Hölder-Zygmund Spaces via Non-shift-invariant Tight Frames Alberto Viscardi 
  • The Phase Retrieval Problem in Ptychographical Imaging Nada Sissouno 
  • Mathematical Algorithms for Digital Image Processing and Applications Gianluca Vinti

10:45 AM - 11:15 AM Coffee Break: Engineering Faculty Cloister

11:15 AM - 12:55 PM Session III - Chairperson, Francesca Pitolli:

  • Sportello Matematico: Mathematical Technologies for Innovation Maurizio Ceseri, Anna Melchiori, Antonino Sgalambro, Silvia Vermicelli 
  • An Adaptive Curvature and Gradient Based Grid Generation Methods Bonita Valerie Saunders 
  • Another Division of a Cube into six tetrahedral with three similarity Classes Miguel Angel Padron 
  • Numerical Investigation on the Acoustic Band Structure of Tensegrity Chains Ada Amendola, Anastasiia Krushynska, Chiara Daraio, Nicola M. Pugno, Fernando Fraternali 
  • Splines of clothoids and related computational algorithms Enrico Bertolazzi, Marco Frego, Paolo Bevilacqua

12:55 PM - 01:10 PM Closing